A Simply
Perfect
Network.


Optical
Systems

Headend Optic at a glance

Advantages, properties and details

 


 

XFP System

XFP Chassis
  • Slots for 8 XFP modules in one chassis
  • Individual setting of OMI, RF gain, operating mode and SBS setting for each XFP module
  • DOCSIS 3.1
  • HFC / RFoG network compatible
  • Maximum power consumption < 5 watts per module
  • USB port for firmware update / network expansion
  • User-friendly interface for monitoring and configuration of pluggable modules
  • Ethernet SNMP inputs
  • 8 x 75 Ω F-connector inputs on the rear of the chassis
  • Replaceable fan
  • Hot-pluggable redundant power supply AC or DC [to be ordered separately]
     
     
Art. No.Article nameItem descriptionPDF
57004247O XFP Chassis/BPSlots for 8 XFP modules, DOCSIS 3.1 compatible, back powered 
57004248O XFP Chassis/FPSlots for 8 XFP modules, DOCSIS 3.1 compatible, front powered 
57003586O UCH PS-ACPower supply for O XFP Chassis, AC 
57003587O UCH PS-DCPower supply for O XFP Chassis, DC 
XFP Transmitter
  • Flexible solutions for broadcast and narrowcast transmission
  • DOCSIS 3.1 application
  • Standard HFC and RFoG networks
  • XFP technology for CATV networks
Art. No.Article nameItem descriptionPDF
57004242OT XFP DM 1550 09 HLOptical Broadcast Transmitter Module 
57004245OT XFP DM 1330 09Optical Broadcast Transmitter Module 
57004246OT XFP DM 1310 12Optical Broadcast Transmitter Module 
57004451OT XFP 1550 07 PCOptical Broadcast Transmitter Module, fixed wavelength 
57004453OT XFP DWDM PCOptical Narrowcast Transmitter Module, tunable wavelength 
XFP Fiber Amplifier
  • DOCSIS 3.1 compatible
  • XFP Form Factor
  • 980 nm pump laser module
  • High output power up to 17 dBm
  • APC (automatic power control) and FLS (forced laser shutdown)
  • LVTTL alarm
  • Low power consumption
  • Compatible with SCTE 195 2013
     
  • Compatible with DELTA XFP chassis
  • Optimized for using in connection with OT XFP DWDM
  • Broadcast and narrwocast application
  • Narrowband amplification in C-band
  • Amplification of DWDM-wavelengths in DWDM-networks due to integrated gain equalizer
Art. No.Article NameItem DesciptionPDF
57004493OA XFP 16GF APCXFP EDFA module, 16 dBm optical output power, gain flattering filter integrated, LC/APC 
57004182OA XFP 17 APCXFP EDFA module, 17 dBm optical output power, LC/APC 
57004450OA XFP 17 PC XFP EDFA module, 17 dBm optical output power, LC/PC 
57004542OA XFP 19 APC XFP EDFA module, 19 dBm optical output power, LC/APC 

SFP System

SFP Chassis
  • High-Density: up to 10 SFP modules in one Chassis (20 Rx)
  • Energy effiecient: less than 1.5 W per return-path receiver module 
  • Hot-pluggable redundant power supply AC/DC
  • Ethernet SNMP port on the rear panel
  • USB port for firmware update
  • User.friendly GUI to monitor and configure the plugged-in modules
  • Field-Replaceable Cooling Fan 
  • 20x 75 Ω MCX RF outputs on the rear panel
  • Power supply, MCX-F Adapter and Pull relief MCX connector need to be ordered separately
Art.-Nr.ArtikelbezeichnungArtikelbeschreibungPDF
57003439O SFP Chassis / BPSpace for 10 SFP modules, DOCSIS 3.1 compatible, back powered 
57003764O SFP Chassis / FPSpace for 10 SFP modules, DOCSIS 3.1 compatible, front powered 
57003586O UCH PS-ACPower supply for O SFP-Chassis AC, pluggable 
57003587O UCH PS-DCPower supply for O SFP-Chassis DC, pluggable 
57003971O SFP PRPull relief MCX connector 
57003621PC 012 MCX-FMPatch Cord MCX-FM, 1.2 meters 
SFP Return-path Receiver
  • DOCSIS 3.1 compatible with operating bandwidth up to 204 MHz
  • SFP module with 2 optical return path receiver
  • Automatic (AGC) and Manual (MGC) RF level control
  • 1260 nm to 1620 nm wavelength range
  • LC/APC
  • Power consumption < 1.5 Watt
Art. No.Article nameItem descriptionPDF
57003440OR SFP HHFC SFP Return-path Receiver 
57003441OR SFP LRFog SFP Return-path Receiver 

Multi Port Optical Amplifier

Optical Multi Port Amplifier
  • Up to 21 dBm optical output power
  • Internal attenuation for power adjustment: 0 .. -6 dB
  • 19" 1RU /2RU
  • Optional PON (1:1 mapping)
  • Management via SNMP / WebGUI
  • Redundant power supply
  • Further versions on request
     
     
Art. No.Article nameItem descriptionPDF
57003982OA 32-21-W-SA-LU-LA32x21 dBm, Dual TV input, XGSPON WDM, dual input LC/UPC, PON input SC/PC, output COM LC/APC, dual power supply AC 
57004317OA 32-21-W-SA-LU-LA-DC32x21 dBm, Dual TV input, XGSPON WDM, dual input SC/APC, PON input LC/APC, output COM LC/UPC, dual power supply DC 
57002009OA 16-21-W-SA-SU-SA16x21 dBm, Dual TV input, XGSPON WDM, dual input SC/APC, PON input SC/UPC, output COM SC/APC, dual power supply AC 
57004199OA 16-18-SA-SA-DC16x18 dBm, 1RU, Dual TV input, dual input LC/APC, output COM LC/APC, dual power supply DC 
57004200OA 16-5-LA-LA-DC16x5,5 dBm, 1RU, Dual TV input, dual input LC/APC, output COM LC/APC, dual power supply DC 

Further product categories

Which might also interest you: